(03) 9005 1033   Book Visa Consultation

Skilled Migration Visas

Skilled Migration Visa Services in Melbourne

skilled visa

Skilled Independent Visas (subclass 189)

The Subclass 189 Skilled Independent is a permanent residency visa that is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. This visa is points-tested.

Outline of eligibility requirements – 189 visa

In order to obtain a 189 visa, the visa applicant will need to satisfy a number of requirements, including the following key requirements:

    • Have a positive skill assessment for an occupation that is on the Skilled Occupation List
    • Meet the English language requirement – competent English
    • Submit an Expression of Interest and receive an invitation from the Department to apply for the visa (this means that you are entitled to at least 60 points which is the minimum points requirement for an invitation). Click here for points table.
    • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued

How much does this visa cost?

The below is an estimate of the relevant government lodgement fees (subject to change):

    • Base application fee: $3600
    • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years and over: $1800
    • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years or under: $900

Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

The Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated is a permanent residency visa that is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government. This visa is points-tested.

Outline of eligibility requirements – 190 visa

In order to obtain a 190 visa, the visa applicant will need to satisfy a number of requirements, including the following key requirements:

  • Have a positive skill assessment for an occupation that is on the Skilled Occupation List
  • Meet the English language requirement – competent English
  • Submit an Expression of Interest and receive an invitation from the Department to apply for the visa (this means that you are entitled to at least 60 points which is the minimum points requirement for an invitation). Click here for points table.
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

How much does this visa cost?

The below is an estimate of the relevant government lodgement fees (subject to change):

  • Base application fee: $3600
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years and over: $1800
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years or under: $900

Skilled – Temporary Regional Nominated or Sponsored Visa (subclass 489)

This temporary visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

There are two pathways to this visa:

  • the Invited Pathway – points test
  • the Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Outline of eligibility requirements – 489 visa

Invited pathway

In order to obtain a 489 visa, the visa applicant will need to satisfy a number of requirements, including the following key requirements:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • you must score at least 60 points to be eligible to be invited to apply. Click here for points table.

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475

How much does this visa cost?

The below is an estimate of the relevant government lodgement fees (subject to change):

Invited pathway:

  • Base application fee: $3600
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years and over: $1800
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years or under: $900

Extended Stay Pathway:

  • Base application fee: $320
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years and over: $160
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years or under: $80

Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

The Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa is a temporary visa for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.

Outline of eligibility requirements – 485 visa

In order to obtain a 485 visa, the visa applicant will need to satisfy a number of requirements, including the following key requirements:

  • Meet the English language requirement
  • Be less than 50 years of age
  • is in Australia at the time of application
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two year Australian study requirement
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL)

How much does this visa cost?

The below is an estimate of the relevant government lodgement fees (subject to change):

  • Base application fee: $1470
  • Non-internet Application Charge: $80
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years and over: $735
  • Additional applicant charge for each additional adult that is 18 years or under: $370

Health Insurance

485 visa holders are required to hold health insurance similar to the level of cover required for a 457 visa worker. See here for more information.

Click here to see how the points test is calculatedhttp://evolvemigration.com.au/visa-services/work-in-australia/skilled-points-test

Return to the home page to peruse all we offer. You can also view all our visa services here. Got questions? Call us on (+61 3) 9005 1033 or drop us a line via the contact form. We’d love to hear from you.

Leave a Reply


Evolve Migration Australia © 2014 | All rights reserved | ABN: 15 600 592 158 | MARN: 1465678